28 February 2010

Love byte # 28 - What Lies Ahead

10:19 PM 3 Comments
Its been one hell of a journey , this commitment to write a post everyday for a month and i am quite surprised that ive managed to successfully complete it , infact considering the fact that, 6 months back, i hardly believed i was cut out for blogging i am indeed quite proud of myself for having achieved the NaBloPoMo challenge and since today is the last day , i aptly title this post 'what lies ahead' ..
Because thats what Love is about too ..Love is about travelling on the same road , same path promising to be together no matter what the future holds for you .. Love is what lies ahead ..

I hope you've enjoyed reading these love bytes as much as i've enjoyed writing them .. and i hope you , my readers and followers shall continue to be with me on this journey ahead , sharing my joys and sorrows , the laughter and the tears , the achievements and the disappointments , the good and the bad and everything that life brings my way ..
Here's to toast to the future , to what lies ahead ..
Cheers :)

27 February 2010

Love byte # 27 - Partners in Crime

9:19 PM 4 Comments
The meaning of love changes manifold after marriage .. and todays post is all about the manifestations of love and what it means as two people journey through life together ..

Love is becoming partners for life ..
Love is building and setting up your first home together ..
Love is knowing every expression , every emotion and every facet of each other's life ..
Love is staying calm when she takes ages to get ready ..
Love is letting his snoring become your lullaby ..
Love is when he cleans up the mess without being asked to ..
Love is discovering you are the most important part of her blog ..
Love is shopping for each other ..
Love is visiting and respecting each other's folks ..
Love is being together for years and still smooching ..
Love is enjoying the simple pleasures of life ..
Love is making every day count and every day special ..
Love is finding contentment and happiness ..

Love is the journey not the destination ..hope you are enjoying the journey :)

26 February 2010

Love byte # 26 - The Anniversary

9:01 PM 9 Comments
Love is the day i proposed and he accepted and that day is today ie 26th Feb .. While i still deem it to be the luckiest day ..he calls it the beginning of the end of his lucky days of life :P .. and that i presume is a man's way of showing his love .. I have always been his scape goat , the butt end of all his jokes and in reply to a really close friend who asked me , " what is a man's perspective on love ? " ..i'd say its simple .. a man doesn't put much thought into love ..he is not always vocal , if he is , he can be pretty dumb with his words not to mention his actions ..He won't always get you cards that speak volumes or flowers that serenade you ... he won't always listen to you when you're talking.. he'd rather have beer than share a cuppa coffee but saying that, i also know that a man is like wine , the older the relationship gets , the better he gets .. and more importantly just because he doesn't love you the way you think he should , doesn't mean he doesn't love you at all ..

I maybe wrong because i don't know many men but i know mine and for him ..his wife is his best friend , his confidante , his lover and his partner for life ...someone he fights with and argues with but someone he also pampers and adores , and i am one hell of a lucky woman :) *Touchwood*
I wouldn't have it another way , my love and thank you for loving me the way you do ..
Cheers to us and the beginning of another memorable year ..
Love you , always xoxoxo

Its Fill in the Blanks Friday

11:03 AM 11 Comments
Its Friday , time for yet another Fill in the blanks feature hosted by Lauren at the little things we do .. if you wanna join the fun and come play along and then link up here .

1. When I'm nervous I sweat , i panic , i drop things , i dont know what to say basically i become good for nothing :P

2. My favorite item in the closet is my blue checked shirt from American Eagle and my new blue hobo bag from Lucky's .. yeah blue is one of my favorite colors ..

3. Chatting and catching up with an old friend is my favorite thing to do when i need to relax.

4. My favorite childhood memory is ..actually its one of my favorites ..its a trip i took with my paternal granddad to Kanyakumari also known as Cape Comorin .. he passed away a few years later but i'll always remember him, like he was on that trip ..exuberant and full of life ..

5. Something you may not know about me is I never thought id start writing a blog till hubby suggested it or should i say sort of coerced me into it ..but i am glad he did and i listened ..

6. A true friend is one who thinks you are a good egg even if you're half cracked , one who you can be yourself with and one who's always around when needed and otherwise too :P and im grateful for having a few in my life ..

7. Something i hope people think of when they think of me is that i make a difference in their life , no matter how big or small , and that i am a genuine , down to earth and fun person :)

Happy Friday everyone ..
Cheers !!

25 February 2010

Love byte # 25 - Through a Child's Eyes

6:19 PM 7 Comments
You might have read this somewhere , even if you have i suggest you grab that chair , lean forward and slow down for a few minutes .. and take your time to read this..

A group of professionals posed this question to a group of 4-8 year olds , " What does love mean ? " .. The answers they got were broader and deeper than anyone could have imagined .. See what you think..

'When someone loves you , the way they say your name is different . You just know that your name is safe in their mouth.'
Billy - age 4

'Love is when a girl puts on perfume and a boy puts on shaving cologne and they go out and smell each other.'
Karl - age 5

'Love is when you go out to eat and give somebody most of your french fries without making them give you any of theirs.'
Chrissy - age 6

'Love is what makes you smile when you're tired.'
Terri - age 4

'Love is when my mommy makes coffee for my daddy and she takes a sip before giving it to him, to make sure the taste is Ok.'
Danny - age 7

'Love is when you kiss all the time .Then when you get tired of kissing , you still want to be together and you talk more . My mommy and daddy are like that.
They look gross when they kiss.'
Emily - age 8

'Love is when you tell a guy you like his shirt , then he wears it everyday.'
Noelle - age 7

'Love is whats in the room with you at Christmas if you stop opening presents and listen.'
Bobby - age 7 ( wow !! )

'Love is like a little old woman and a little old man who are still friends even after they know each other so well.'
Tommy - age 6

'Love is when Mommy gives Daddy the best piece of chicken.'
Elaine - age 5

'My Mommy loves me more than anybody
You don't see anyone else kissing me to sleep at night'
Clare - age 6

'Love is when Mommy sees Daddy smelly and sweaty and still says he is handsomer than Robert Redford.'
Chris - age 7

'Love is when your puppy licks your face even after you left him alone all day.'
Mary Ann - age 4

'I know my older sister loves me because she gives me all her old clothes and has to go out and buy new ones.'
Lauren - age 4

'When you love somebody, your eyelashes go up and down and little stars come out of you.'
Karen - age 7 ( what an image !! )

'You really shouldn't say 'I love you' unless you mean it .But if you mean it , you should say it a lot .People forget .'
Jessica - age 8

And the final one ..
The winner was a four year old child whose next door neighbour was an elderly gentleman who had recently lost his wife.
Upon seeing the man cry , the little boy went into the old gentleman's yard , climbed onto his lap and just sat there .
When his mother asked what he had said to the neighbor , the little boy said , " Nothing , I just helped him cry . "

My favorite ones are by Mary Ann , Clare , Tommy , Noelle ..which ones are yours ?

24 February 2010

Love byte # 24 - Enduring Love

10:46 PM 7 Comments
Love Quotes

Today's post is another great quote on love by Woody Allen ..

" To love is to suffer . To avoid suffering one must not love . But then one suffers from not loving. Therefore to love is to suffer , not to love is to suffer . To suffer is to suffer . To be happy is to love . To be happy then is to suffer . But suffering makes one unhappy . Therefore to be unhappy one must love , or love to suffer , or suffer from too much happiness . I hope you're getting this down ."

So are you choosing to love before you suffer or surrendering to suffer after you love ?

Where in the World Wednesday - Goa

11:14 AM 11 Comments
Its Wednesday , time for Jessica at Classy in Philadelphia's weekly feature Where in the world Wednesday ..
The idea of WITWW is to post a picture of you , in someplace in the world ..It doesn't have to be somewhere foreign or tropical .Just a picture of you somewhere you consider travelling . It might even be somewhere in your hometown ..

Participation entails taking this button , the fabulous Feris and using it on your post ..Also once you've posted it , post the link here in the comments section , so we can all share each other's experiences and take a virtual vacation around the world .

This week im at Anjuna Beach in Goa ..this was our honeymoon destination in Dec '06 and it was truly paradise on earth .. Hugging the country's western coastline and bounded by the Arabian sea , Goa is a traveller's mecca ..its about pristine beaches and swaying palms ..its about exquisite Portugese architecture that's still reflected in its centuries old cathedrals .. its about taking a break and letting your hair down ..
I've been there twice but one of my favorite pictures is the one below ..its after spending half a day at the flea market and devouring a scrumptious lunch ..


23 February 2010

Love byte # 23 - Beauty of Love

1:53 PM 9 Comments

This passage , the author of which is unknown is unarguably one of the most riveting and touching pieces I've read and no sooner did I read it , than I wanted to share it with you all .. so here it goes ..

The question is asked, " Is there anything more beautiful in life than a young couple clasping hands and pure hearts in the path of marriage ? Can there anything more beautiful than young love ? "
And the answer is given, " Yes, there is a more beautiful thing. It is the spectacle of an old man and an old woman finishing their journey together on that path. Their hands are gnarled but still clasped , their faces are seamed but still radiant , their hearts are physically bowed and tired , but still strong with love and devotion for one another . Yes , there is a more beautiful thing than young love . Old Love. "

Love is therefore , what stands the test of time ... Wouldn't you agree ?

22 February 2010

Love byte # 22 - To Become One

9:52 PM 4 Comments
Its been a long day and I'm exhausted and tired and I could just about doze off but a commitment is a commitment so for today's love byte im sharing with you an excerpt of a conversation between the widowed father and his daughter taken from the novel Corelli's Mandolin . Its a powerful extract , one that describes love as transcending all barriers ..

"Love is not breathlessness, its not excitement , it is not promises of eternal passion , it is not the desire to mate every second , minute of the day , it is not lying awake at night imagining that he is kissing every cranny of your body . No , don't blush . I am telling you some truths . That is just being ' in love ' , which any fool can do . Love itself is what is left over when being in love has burned away ..Your mother and i had it , we had roots that grew towards each other underground , and when all the pretty blossoms had fallen from the branches , we found that we were one tree and not two .. "

21 February 2010

Love byte # 21 - Valentine's day

9:32 PM 5 Comments

So I finally managed to do something today after the hectic Saturday I spent doing nothing :P , I went and watched the much awaited star studded movie Valentine's day and I kinda liked it ..yeah its kind of lengthy and predictable in parts but I still liked it .. I think Jennifer Garner looked amazing and so did my all time favorite actress Julia Roberts , I even adored the talented young boy Edison ... What I could have definitely done without was Bradley Cooper being gay and the Indian wedding so horribly portrayed and not to mention Taylor Swift who did everything but act , but despite all , it still has its moments..

And one of my favorite moment was when Edgar (Hector Elizondo) says to Jason (Topher Grace).. " If you're in a relationship , you should accept the whole of the other person , not just the parts you like.. " The statement sort of reflects what I mentioned in love byte # 2 , that what really matters is how perfect your partner is for you and not how imperfect he or she is .. and love is celebrating this very fact , the fact that no matter how imperfect you may be , you're still perfect for each other , celebrate it every day of your relationship :)

20 February 2010

Love byte # 20 - Big Nothing

6:04 PM 6 Comments

Love is taking time off and spending a weekend doing nothing together.. so the gruesome twosome ie. we are spending what is known as an ' idyllic ' weekend.. its all play and no work and I am so enjoying doing nothing that this is all that I have time to write today :P
Hope you're having a great weekend ..
Cheers :)

19 February 2010

Its Fill in the Blanks Friday

12:11 PM 8 Comments
Its Friday and im playing another game of Fill in the Blanks hosted by Lauren from the little things we do .. you're free to play along ..

1. If i could medal in an Olympic event , it would be Ice dancing , one of the events in Figure skating, i love dancing and it looks like lots of fun .

2. If i was stranded on a deserted island i'd take hubby and a movie theatre ( if i could take a building ) ..there's nothing he loves more than watching lotsa movies .

3. Dying because of any terminal illness is my worst irrational fear.

4. I'd rather not worry about what i eat everyday than exercise everyday.

5. I am watching the Ellen DeGeneres show and i cant wait to be in the audience ...soon :)

6. I should really get up and finish my household chores , but first ill make myself a nice cuppa cappuccino ..slurrrrrrp ..

7. One of my favorite things in all the world is travelling to new and exciting places with my husband ..he's consumed by wanderlust and if allowed would travel to a new place as often as he could :P :D

Happy Friday everyone , have a wonderful weekend ..

18 February 2010

17 February 2010

Love byte # 17 - When the Party's Over.

6:37 PM 6 Comments

I bid adieu to my friends last evening and today life is back to its same old routine ..

Hubby's back to his work , I am doing the usual household chores ..I have the tv on for company , there are songs playing on my lappy but the house still feels a little empty as if reverberating my feelings of loneliness .. but I guess life's like that , there are fun times and good times followed by boring and sad times and then again fun times ... and then again as I write that I know I have no reason to mope and plenty to celebrate because when the party's over Love is all about throwing a party for two ..So I'm giving cooking a break today and we're going to gorge on some slurrrrrpilicious pizza and watch " The Hangover " together ..
I hope you've seen it .. If not , run along and see it now ..

Where in the World Wednesday - Shimla

11:05 AM 12 Comments
Its Wednesday , time for Classy in Philly's weekly feature Where in the world Wednesday ..
The idea of WITWW is to post a picture of you , in someplace in the world ..It doesn't have to be somewhere foreign or tropical .Just a picture of you somewhere you consider travelling . It might even be somewhere in your hometown ..

Participation entails taking this button , the fabulous Feris and using it on your post ..Also once you've posted it , post the link here in the comments section , so we can all share each other's experiences , find new and interesting blogs to read and make new friends :)

This week i am in Shimla, a beautiful hill station and one of the famous tourist destinations in India . ..this was a trip i took with my sisters and hubby in Oct'08 .. The unique thing about Shimla is that despite bulging at its seams with unprecedented expansion , it still retains its colonial heritage and charm ..The hotel we stayed in had a warm old world hospitality feel to it and the room had a spectacular view of the valley and hills .. The famous Mall Road , the busiest commerical area of this place was a great place for eating and shopping alike .
All in all it was an absolutely unforgettable experience ..Here's the pic :)


16 February 2010

Love byte # 16 - Lets get Silly

10:18 PM 4 Comments

Love is having a partner you can be goofy and silly with , having a friend you can be yourself with .. and I've had the best of both worlds this week .. I've had the most awesome'st weekend in a long time with my hubby and two good friends who've become great friends by the end of the trip ..
As I bid good bye to them today I cant believe how quickly the last few days flew by ..here I was all looking forward to their trip and here I am bidding adieu , but I'm not sad , I'm more than looking forward to some even more fun trips and meetings ...

This one's for you guys , Thank you for making our Valentine's day so special..

15 February 2010

Love byte # 15 - A Little Trip to Heaven

10:24 PM 2 Comments

I am finally home and its been another really long but truly memorable and exciting day .. a day that included a trip to the Monterey bay aquarium , Big Sur , 17 mile drive and the drive along the Pacific coast line back home .. I'll leave you with some photos for now but will soon ( hopefully :P ) pen down a detailed travelogue of my adventure trip to Heaven and back .. yup you read it right , I am calling this , A little trip to Heaven coz there is so much beauty to behold in the freshly washed sands , the silvery mist of early morning and the shades of sunlight that texture the endless coastline .. I couldnt have imagined a more idyllic Valentine's weekend ..i guess I could say now somedays Love is idyllic :)

















































14 February 2010

Love byte # 14 - A Perfect Getaway

10:43 PM 2 Comments
Love is recharging your batteries together ..and so here I am finally in Carmel after a 5 hour drive recharging and rejuvenating myself ..
Its been quite an eventful day so far but the highlight of my day most definitely was the visit to Lover's Point ..rightly in sync with Valentine's day ..
I'd love to describe the breathtaking beauty of this place but that will have to wait coz I am more excited about tomorrow when the day begins with taking the 17 mile drive at dawn and unfortunately that calls for sleeping early ..
So while I'm gonna hit the sack, I hope you've had an awesome Valentine and celebrations continue well into the night ..
Cheers and good nite..

13 February 2010

Love Byte # 13 - The Road to Love

9:54 PM 7 Comments
Love is hitting the road together .. and I am off to celebrate Valentine's day with my love and two good friends .. Since I am headed early tomorrow morning , I need to catch up on my zzzzz's and so this one's going to be a really really short post ..
I wish you a Happy Valentine's day and I hope you have a great one ..

Cheers !!

12 February 2010

Love Byte # 12 - My One and Only

6:50 PM 2 Comments
Chinese symbol for love
I am feeling extremely sappy today ..I received a surprise Valentine's day gift in todays mail ..but hold on , that aint the reason , what surprised me even more than the gift was the fact that hubby didn't even let me get a whiff of what he was planning ..but gift or no gift I am on top of the world because its always the thought that counts most ..

So this one's dedicated to you sweetheart .. i would have sung it but then you know how adept I am at singing :P

Forever and Always
Shania Twain
In your arms I can still feel the way you
want me when you hold me
I can still hear the words you whispered
when you told me
I can stay right here forever in your arms

And there ain't no way--
I'm lettin' you go now
And there ain't no way--
and there ain't no how
I'll never see that day....

'Cause I'm keeping you
forever and for always
We will be together all of our days
Wanna wake up every
morning to your sweet face--always

Mmmm, baby
In your heart--I can still hear
a beat for every time you kiss me
And when we're apart,
I know how much you miss me
I can feel your love for me in your heart

And there ain't no way--
I'm lettin' you go now
And there ain't now way--
and there ain't no how
I'll never see that day....

In your eyes--I can still see
the look of the one I can still see
the look of the one who really loves me
I can still feel the way that you want
The one who wouldn't put anything
else in the world above me
I can still see love for me I can
still see love for me in your eyes
I still see the love

And there ain't no way--
I'm lettin' you go now
And there ain't no way--
and there ain't no how
I'll never see that day....

I'm keeping you forever and for always
I'm in your arms


P.S Image is the Chinese Symbol for Love :)

Fill in the Blank Friday

4:49 PM 1 Comments
Lauren over at the little things we do features Fill in the blanks Friday every Friday ..i thought i'd join in the fun this time ..If you're interested , you can play along and link up here ..

1. I am hoping my Valentine this year includes - i was hoping to explore a new place and now i am not hoping anymore ..i have my love and the company of good friends and we're heading off to Carmel..I couldnt ask for more :D

2.My biggest guilty pleasure is - chocolate and more chocolate ..absolutely sinful i know :(

3.I am most proud of - my grandpa ..he's a sweetheart

4.If i could choose one outfit to live in , it would be - my yoga pants or Pj's and a tee

5.People are - people ..sometimes the best of friends and sometimes absolutely worthless ..one should choose wisely

6.I would rather go to sleep than do anything right now ..i am so tired ( yawn )

7.I love my husband more than anyone ..he's the best thing that ever happened to me ..

11 February 2010

Love Byte # 11 - Love Hurts

6:09 PM 7 Comments
Valentine's Day is around the corner and i know i'm putting up a not so happy post but then sometimes Love is like that ... Sometimes Love Hurts ..

I wont write much except share this quote by Neil Gaiman .. a quote thats literally a tug at my heartstrings ...

“Have you ever been in love? Horrible isn't it? It makes you so vulnerable. It opens your chest and it opens up your heart and it means that someone can get inside you and mess you up. You build up all these defenses, you build up a whole suit of armor, so that nothing can hurt you, then one stupid person, no different from any other stupid person, wanders into your stupid life...You give them a piece of you. They didn't ask for it. They did something dumb one day, like kiss you or smile at you, and then your life isn't your own anymore. Love takes hostages. It gets inside you. It eats you out and leaves you crying in the darkness, so simple a phrase like 'maybe we should be just friends' turns into a glass splinter working its way into your heart. It hurts. Not just in the imagination. Not just in the mind. It's a soul-hurt, a real gets-inside-you-and-rips-you-apart pain. I hate love.”

Follow Us @soratemplates